UN Women Australia Privacy Policy

UN Women Australia respects the privacy of individuals we deal with, including our donors and volunteers. This privacy policy explains how we manage personal information consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

UN Women Australia:

  • Raises funds to support UN Women’s projects
  • Challenges attitudes which perpetuate gender inequality in Australia
  • Engages with the Australian Government to raise awareness of the work of UN Women

We hold and collect:

  • Names, contact information (e.g. postal address, email address and phone number) and financial information (e.g. bank account and credit card details) of donors and members
  • Donor histories, emails, letters and other interactions with UN Women
  • Names and email addresses of persons who subscribe to receiving communications to us
  • Names, contact information and employment and academic history of potential staff or volunteers which may include sensitive information such as health and financial information and criminal records for background checks.

We collect information that you provide to us over the phone, in correspondence, in person, via our website and related social media platforms, or in response to our fundraising appeals, activities or promotions.

We do not collect personally identifying information about you when you visit our site unless you choose to provide your information to us. We collect information from you when you register as a member on our site, donate, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

As well as collecting information directly from you, we may also collect information from third parties, such as companies we contract to undertake direct marketing.

When we collect your personal information, including from a third party, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that you are notified in compliance with the Privacy Act.

We use your personal information to carry out our charitable, aid and related activities. For example, we use your personal information to:

  • Improve customer service and to help us respond more effectively to your customer service requests and support needs
  • Process transactions
  • Administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • If you register with us, we will send you periodic emails updating you on our promotions and activities.

You may choose to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when you deal with us, including when you make a donation. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not for example be able to provide you with an official tax-deductible receipt or a letter of thanks, or assist you fully with your query or complaint.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • External suppliers that we contract with to assist with the administration and management of our organisation including management of our website
  • Credit providers, in order to authorise your payments
  • Government or other organisations, as required by law
  • We require our contracted service providers to keep any personal information disclosed to them confidential and to comply with the Privacy Act and APPs.

We may release your personal information if it is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, to protect our rights or the rights of others and to protect the property and the safety of any person.

We may disclose non- identifiable visitor information for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We are one of 12 global National Committees for UN Women. A large part of our work involves dealing with other committees and organisations overseas. We participate in conferences and events such as the World Conference on Women and the annual UN Commission on the Status of Women.

We do not share information about staff, donors or volunteers to UN Women Headquarters or any other overseas entity.

We may disclose your personal information if you register to participate in an overseas forum or conference, for example, the UN Commission on the Status of Women in New York.

If we do disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient will not breach the APPs or ensure that the overseas entity will treat your personal information substantially in the same way as required under the APPs.

UN Women Australia provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us. You may choose to receive only specific communications or none at all.

You can opt out from emails directly from the unsubscribe link in the email, or you may also update your contact information previously provided to us by sending us an email or calling us on (02) 6185 0010.

If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

If you are registered with us, or make a donation, we may disclose your personal information to other similar organisations. We will enable you to opt-out if you prefer not to have your personal details disclosed to other organisations for direct marketing purposes.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

All of our staff and volunteers are bound by a duty of confidentiality.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order including.

All sensitive and credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After completion of a transaction, all personal information (including credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

We will destroy or de-identify your personal information when we no longer need it for the purpose for which it was collected, unless the law requires otherwise.

You have a right to access and correct the personal information that we hold about you. Upon request or pursuant to the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information to ensure that it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If you wish to access or correct your personal information you should contact us using email or phone using the details provided under the ‘Contact us’ heading. Before providing access to or correcting your personal information, we may also require you to verify your identity.

In general, we will respond to your complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may make a written complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information about our complaints process see our Complaints Policy . For more information about the Australian Information Commissioner visit www.oaic.gov.au.

We rely on cookies to enable us to assess the effectiveness of our online advertisements. Cookies do not reveal personal information, such as your name, address, phone numbers or email address. You can adjust your browser to disable cookies, but this may restrict your ability to access certain areas of our website.

If you wish to make a complaint about our privacy practices, you may submit a written complaint to the email or mailing address provided below. In general, we will respond to your complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may make a written complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information about the Australian Information Commissioner visit www.oaic.gov.au

If you have any questions about this privacy policy you may contact us via:
email- [email protected]
phone- +612 6185 0010
mail – GPO Box 2824, Canberra, ACT, 2601

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. This policy was last updated on 16 December 2014.


Privacy
Collection Notice

This collection notice describes how UN Women collects and manages personal information. This notice is provided pursuant to Australian Privacy Principle (APP) 5 under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

For further information about how UN Women collects and manages personal information more generally, see our Privacy Policy above.

We collect personal information from you when you provide it over the phone, in correspondence or in person. We also collect personal information from our website.

We collect names, contact details, financial information and donor history of donors and members of UN Women.

We collect your personal information to carry out our charitable, aid and related activities.

We do not generally collect your personal information from a third party. We may collect information from third parties, such as companies we contract to undertake direct marketing.

You have the option of remaining anonymous or adopting a pseudonym when dealing with us. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not for example be able to provide you with an official tax-deductible receipt or a letter of thanks, or assist you fully with your query or compliant.

We use your personal information to carry out our activities. For example, we use your personal information to:

  • Improve customer service and to help us respond more effectively to your customer service requests and support needs
  • Process transactions
  • Administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

We may use your personal information for marketing purposes. We will always provide a simple means by which you can request not to receive direct marketing.

We may disclose your personal information outside UN Women to the following entities, bodies or persons:

  • External suppliers that we contract with to assist with the administration and management of our organisation including management of our website
  • Credit providers, in order to authorise your payments
  • Government or other organisations, as required by law
  • Law enforcement agencies.

UN Women may disclose your personal information outside of UN Women if authorised under the Privacy Act including if we are required or authorised by or under law. For example, if we are required to respond to a subpoena or court order.

When you register to participate in an overseas forum or conference, we may send the personal information we collect overseas.

We may also be required to disclose your personal information to an overseas entity by or under an Australian law or court order or if another exception exists under the Privacy Act.

Our Privacy Policy found above describes how we protect and manage personal information, including sensitive information, consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act and the APPs. More particularly, it explains:

  • how and why we may collect your personal information
  • how it is used
  • when and how we might share it with others
  • how you can access and seek to correct your personal information
  • how to make a complaint about our privacy practices and how your complaint will be handled.

To find out more about how we manage personal information you can contact:

UN Women Australia
GPO Box 2824
Canberra, ACT 2601

Tel: 02 6185 0010

Email: [email protected]

From time to time, we will review and revise this privacy collection notice. We reserve the right to amend this notice at any time.