Privacy collection notice (Australian Privacy Principle 5)
This collection notice describes how UN Women collects and manages personal information. This notice is provided pursuant to Australian Privacy Principle (APP) 5 under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

For further information about how UN Women collects and manages personal information more generally, see our Privacy Policy available at https://unwomen.org.au/privacy-policy/

Collecting personal information
We collect personal information from you when you provide it over the phone, in correspondence or in person. We also collect personal information from our website.

What we collect?
We collect names, contact details, financial information and donor history of donors and members of UN Women.

Why do we collect your personal information?
We collect your personal information to carry out our charitable, aid and related activities.

Do we collect your personal information from others?
We do not generally collect your personal information from a third party. We may collect information from third parties, such as companies we contract to undertake direct marketing.

What happens if we do not collect your personal information?
You have the option of remaining anonymous or adopting a pseudonym when dealing with us. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not for example be able to provide you with an official tax-deductible receipt or a letter of thanks, or assist you fully with your query or compliant.

How we use your personal information?
We use your personal information to carry out our activities. For example, we use your personal information to:

  • Improve customer service and to help us respond more effectively to your customer service requests and support needs
  • Process transactions
  • Administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

Do we use your personal information for marketing purposes?
We may use your personal information for marketing purposes. We will always provide a simple means by which you can request not to receive direct marketing.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?
We may disclose your personal information outside UN Women to the following entities, bodies or persons:

  • External suppliers that we contract with to assist with the administration and management of our organisation including management of our website
  • Credit providers, in order to authorise your payments
  • Government or other organisations, as required by law
  • Law enforcement agencies.

UN Women may disclose your personal information outside of UN Women if authorised under the Privacy Act including if we are required or authorised by or under law. For example, if we are required to respond to a subpoena or court order.

Will we send your personal information overseas?
When you register to participate in an overseas forum or conference, we may send the personal information we collect overseas.

We may also be required to disclose your personal information to an overseas entity by or under an Australian law or court order or if another exception exists under the Privacy Act.

How do you find out more about our privacy practices?
Our Privacy Policy describes how we protect and manage personal information, including sensitive information, consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act and the APPs. More particularly, it explains:

  • how and why we may collect your personal information
  • how it is used
  • when and how we might share it with others
  • how you can access and seek to correct your personal information
  • how to make a complaint about our privacy practices and how your complaint will be handled.

Our Privacy Policy is available at: https://unwomen.org.au/privacy-policy/

To find out more about how we manage personal information you can contact:

Australian National Committee for UN Women
GPO Box 2824
Canberra, ACT 2601

Tel: 02 6185 0010

Email: admin@unwomen.org.au

From time to time, we will review and revise this privacy collection notice. We reserve the right to amend this notice at any time.